Axis deer are native to the Indian subcontinent. Quite modest in size, male axis deer reach around 90 cm and females 70 cm at the shoulder. While males weigh 70- 100 kg, females weigh 60- 80 kg. Only males present antlers. The deer’s back and head are red- brown to tan and their bodies are completely covered in white spots. Female hides are lighter than male. The three- pronged antlers can reach almost 1 m long.
Axis deer are active during the day. They can jump over fences as high as 1.5 m but, curiously, they prefer to dive under them. The axis deer move in large herds through dense, deciduous or semi- perennial forests and open meadows. Breeding takes place throughout the year.
Axis deer hunting in Terra Pampa: this animal is a prized trophy for any hunter. The antlers are set in the shape of a lyre and can reach 6 tines though, exceptionally, they can have one more. Axis deer are active during the day, especially in the early morning and dusk. Due to its habit of moving in large herds, approaching axis deer is often quite challenging. Stalking demands trekking medium distances through rough, uphill and downhill terrain and squat, thin forests where they prefer to take cover, and patience and stamina.
Fallow deer are native to the Mediterranean region and were introduced to Argentina at the turn of the 19th Century, where the species spread throughout the pampas.
The fallow deer is an elegant, medium-sized deer with a typically spotted coat. Males have broad, palmate antlers which they grow and shed every year. The breeding season is in autumn. The resulting fawns are born the following summer.
Fallow deer favor deciduous forests with large clearings, and they usually live in small herds. The fallow deer’s color is quite variable, but ranges from pale ginger to brown, with white spots on the back, a typical black and white tail and a white patch with a black outline on the rump.
Males can reach 1.3 to 1.8 m long, and range from 0.5 to 1.20 m high at the shoulder. They weigh 31 to 63 kg. Female are slightly lighter and smaller.
Fallow deer hunting in Terra Pampa: these deer dwell mainly on wide open grasslands scarcely spotted by a few calden trees, so the best method is spot and stalk hunting, and although fallow deer are not as fast and alert as other species, the hunt presents the challenges typical of open terrain hunting: shooters are easily spotted or scented by vigilant males.
There is an unbelievable amount of both pigeons and doves in Terra Pampa. Currently, and based on our last studies, the pigeon/ dove ratio in terms of population is 70/30 in favor of the pigeons. Hunters value pigeons much more than doves, for pigeons are known for being a larger, tougher and more intelligent birds than doves.
Wing Shooting in Terra Pampa: It is an extremely rewarding hunt due to the huge number of birds you will see. Clients can enjoy a high-volume dove hunt. Depending on the time of year, you can hunt in the bushes or in planted fields with sunflowers and/or sorghum. The hunt is therefore carried out in different environments, these are between 5 and 20 minutes by truck from the lodge. This organization guarantees us totally different scenarios depending on the time of year you visit Terra Pampa. Some of these scenarios will challenge even the most experienced shooters.
Blinds are hand-produced by our workers and are constantly revised in order to ensure that they are in optimal conditions at the moment of the hunt. Moreover, they are constantly updated in order to match the changing environment. We believe that blinds are fundamental and have to be in optimal conditions for a great hunt.
Inexperienced hunters sometimes find it hard to harvest pigeons as in some scenarios they require very fast and uncomfortable shots. Nevertheless, we accommodate all types of clients, we always have easier scenarios and harder scenarios available that we combine to create unique experiences.
The hunt starts early in the morning. The ideal is to be in the blind when the sun is rising, which is when the pigeon starts to fly. In a normal morning, hunts usually last between 2 and 2.5 hours. Each shooter is accompanied by a bird boy who assists him during the shooting.
We are equipped with a variety of 12 and 20 gauge automatic and over & under shotguns from the top manufacturers.
Volume & Limits
The Province of La Pampa sets a limit of 50 pigeons per day per hunter but does not limit the number of doves. The 50- pigeon limit can be easily reached in normal scenarios.